Jump to content
AML Custom PC

Thermaltake UK Modding Trophy 2018 #TT20

Recommended Posts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30011127177_8cd82a5938_z.jpg
 
 
 
 
45242815142_853dd4bd8d_z.jpg
 
 
 
30353374377_7b8cce5d16_z.jpg
 
 
45242815172_26e3be2450_z.jpg
 
31418057478_f5f81ef688_z.jpg
 
 
43477440970_0cfbc6f879_z.jpg
 
 
31418057398_aa301e5ce4_z.jpg
 
 
31418057098_86bfe293c5_z.jpg
 
 
 45242815792_b5965d6e4c_z.jpg
 
Ryzen 2700X


[IMG]


Asus 2080, can not believe how big the heatsink is



[IMG]


[IMG]


Asus Strix Motherboard,



[IMG]


[IMG]


Testing,



[IMG]


I have spent a few days testing paint, machine settings, and even did a quick test on some cable combs, I have also got some sleeving that I will be using, went with orange, carbon and black.

I just need to pick up all the cast acrylic on saturday and then it is full steam ahead.



Cable combs.



[IMG]]


[IMG]


I have upgraded my CNC to the work bee from ooznest,


[IMG]]


Did a little test on machine speeds and feeds,



[IMG]]


This will be the colour, I am using for the sleeving,



[IMG]]


I didn’t know if I wanted to paint my fittings so I did a 
test think I am going to go black with a hint of orange.
[IMG]]


Think I am going to stick with the black and maybe add some orange.


I will try and show every process of me making my distro plates, so if you are not following the build log best hit the follow button.

Richard
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[IMG]
So I have a few days off work this week have the house to myself so thought it was best to get a move on, so I have pull this case apart.

[IMG]
I dont need the back or mid plate as I will be replacing these with distro plates, here is a litlle sneak peek,

[IMG]
I have have no back on the case, I can start the basement, this is going to house the PSU the res and pumps and RTX 2080 card.I want to have a false floor, this will help cable manage the fan cables pump.
Start with marking it out.

[IMG]
I did make a mistake here, I had to move the RTX back 30mm I amended this when I cut the acrylic.

[IMG]
This could have cut with a jigsaw and filed down put I wanted to to use the CNC, plus the more I use it the more knowledge I get.

[IMG]
forgot to share my stack of acrylic I am sure I will need more.

[IMG]
I have place the false floor in to the case and add a big piece of acrylic on the back I am using 3 of these for just the back distro plate.

[IMG]
Its, start to look like something.
I tested the psu, I want this to over hang so it goes through the back of the case.

[IMG]
Think it looks good, at least I know the holes are straight.
Next was to try and get everything level, the has really pee me off, because I want to make the distro at the back of the case, and the case is being judged I need all the edge match and need it to work. I used the CNC to take a mm off at a time on the bottom and the side. I took 5mm each side and it was still a bit off, here is a photo any way.

[IMG]
I know the cause and a way to fix it but I will do that once I have done the distro plate but will need to do it before I put the mid plate in.
This is what I want to make, this will be on the back of the thermaltake level 20 xt.
[IMG]
I have never seen one done where the loops cross over in the distro plate, I have never done one before and with my old machine I had only ever done basic 120 res nothing as big as this and with a short time frame, here we go.
I am using 10 mm cast acrylic 365mm by 465mm. We are doing a base, this is one loop, middle for the second loop, and the third is the lid.
I made a custom bracket on my waste board so I new where to place the acrylic so each piece is using the same zero on the CNC.
This is what we started with,
Lid
[IMG]
I machine out the gpu, psu and the io, and drilled all the holes, everything going well.
[IMG]
Next, We do the middle
[IMG]
Everything still going well, and for the base.
[IMG]
Now that we have every thing is cut we need to tap the holes this didn't go well I normally use 3.3mm hole and use a m4 tap with my drill, this have always work for me when I have made custom motherboard trays and always did it this ways, should have done it by hand as the bit got to hot and was not doing the thread just a hole. I was gutted saw the light, when I should have just taken my time.
We did get a few positives it looked great everything fitted well and I could start to see my vision.
Negatives I messed up on the taps and I will need to sand the channels down.

I did test fitted it in to the case and it look great.
[IMG]
[IMG]
I was hitting my head off the wall and needed to step away, trying to think of a way for it to work.


The next day I went back to the shop and re bought the acrylic, I changed the design just a little bit and went back to the machine,

[IMG]

This time when it was all completed I taped all holes by hand,


[IMG]

[IMG]

Once the holes were tapped I needed to screw them all in.


[IMG]

[IMG]

At this point I was yes it done, just need to leek test,


[IMG]

I filled it up and left it over night, the blue tape on the photo below is the fill line


[IMG]

As you can see it drop on a little but its too much.I added a few more screw but it does not seem to work.

I have spoke to a few people, I have no idea where the water is escaping and it could be an issue with the o ring channel could have a few deep pockets, it means the o ring is not sitting right.

Now I have two of them.


[IMG]

I now need to think how I can fix this, or I need to rethink the distro, maybe I should not over lap the channels.

Any ideas leave them below.

Thanks for taken the time to read the post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×