Jump to content

Welcome to Tt Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!

Note:
If you are experiencing technical difficulties with your registration process, or if you have not received a confirmation mail, please drop an e-mail to ttcommunity@thermaltake.com with your registered username/e-mail. We will sort out your request as soon as possible, sorry for any inconvenience

Photo

Poseidon Z RGB issue


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

So I bought the Poseidon Z RBG and it's been great so far, however I've found an issue. For some reason whenever I press the '@' key (Shift+2), it prints out ' " ', and if I hit the ' " ' key (Shift + '), it prints out '@'. This happens with a couple of other keys, such as Shift+3 prints out '£' instead of '#', and pressing the key above enter (I can't press it because it prints out the wrong key), it prints #. I can't remember if it did this when I first got the keyboard (I don't think it did), but I'm not sure how to fix it. I've tried resetting the keyboard with Fn+Esc in the Poseidon Z software but it didn't seem to work. I read somewhere about making sure you're on the right language because if you select the UK keyboard when installing the software with a US keyboard it can cause some issues. I reinstalled the software and set "English" as the language but it didn't change anything. Maybe there's some other way to define my keyboard as US, I'm not sure. Any help is appreciated! :)



#2
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Does anyone know what I could do to fix this? Resetting the keyboard? I'm not sure how



#3
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Could you please try this keyboard on the other computer?

 

We may need to check is that a software problem or hardware problem



#4
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Could you please try this keyboard on the other computer?

 

We may need to check is that a software problem or hardware problem

I plugged it into a different computer and it worked normally, so that indicates that it's a software issue.



#5
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

We will release a new software this week, please remove your software and download the new one, thank you.



#6
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

We will release a new software this week, please remove your software and download the new one, thank you.

 I am still having this issue after having installed the new software as shown in the attached image. Can you please help me? I have had this issue for so long now...Capture.PNG



#7
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Did you set any macro on the keyboard or press the top right button? We didn't have this issue on other keyboards after the new software released.

 

We'd like to know more details on your keyboard setting so we can discuss with our PM.



#8
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Did you set any macro on the keyboard or press the top right button? We didn't have this issue on other keyboards after the new software released.

 

We'd like to know more details on your keyboard setting so we can discuss with our PM.

I haven't touched the macros, only lighting. We've already confirmed it was a software issues though. It happens when I have the windows key disabled and enabled. I use the button occasionally when playing games, but the issue is always there.



#9
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Sorry that I've tried three different RGB keyboards with our software but couldn't find these issue.

 

Could you please contact our customer service for help: ...



#10
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Sorry that I've tried three different RGB keyboards with our software but couldn't find these issue.

 

Could you please contact our customer service for help: ...

I've sent 3 messages to them and have heard nothing back... You have no idea how frustrating this is becoming. I know it's not an issue with the software, and it's not the hardware. It has to be something that I've configured. Can you please tell me how to COMPLETELY RESET all the data for the keyboard. The data stored on the keyboard and off (if there is any stored off of the data). Please. A full reset. That will fix it.



#11
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Installation steps:
1. Unplug your keyboard
2. Remove the software
3. Uninstall old driver using the Control Panel -- Programs -- Tt eSPORTS POSEIDON Z RGB
4. Go to directory C:\Program Files (x86)\TteSPORTS and remove all files
4. Restart your computer
5. Plug in the Keyboard
6. Install new software

 

http://www.ttesports...pdate_steps.pdf



#12
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Installation steps:
1. Unplug your keyboard
2. Remove the software
3. Uninstall old driver using the Control Panel -- Programs -- Tt eSPORTS POSEIDON Z RGB
4. Go to directory C:\Program Files (x86)\TteSPORTS and remove all files
4. Restart your computer
5. Plug in the Keyboard
6. Install new software

 

http://www.ttesports...pdate_steps.pdf

I know how to do that, but what about the storage on the keyboard itself? After doing up to step 5, my previous keyboard lighting configuration comes on, which tells me that the information for it is still being stored somewhere. How can I wipe this data, because the issue still persists?



#13
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Could you please contact our customer service here to exchange a new one:

http://my.ttesports.com/csWarranty.aspx

 

USA / Canada :

ttsupport@thermaltakeusa.com

Tel: Toll-Free 01-800-988-1088

M-F 9:00AM – 5:30PM (P.S.T)   

 

Mexico :

Por Email: apoyotecnico@thermaltakeusa.com

Por Telefono: 01-800-823-2606

En el D.F: (55)5648-6715 Atencion de 10:00AM a 6:00PM (P.S.T)   

 

Brazil: suporte@thermaltakebr.com

 

Asia: cs2@thermaltake.com

 

Europe:  support@thermaltake.de



#14
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Could you please contact our customer service here to exchange a new one:

http://my.ttesports.com/csWarranty.aspx

 

USA / Canada :

ttsupport@thermaltakeusa.com

Tel: Toll-Free 01-800-988-1088

M-F 9:00AM – 5:30PM (P.S.T)   

 

Mexico :

Por Email: apoyotecnico@thermaltakeusa.com

Por Telefono: 01-800-823-2606

En el D.F: (55)5648-6715 Atencion de 10:00AM a 6:00PM (P.S.T)   

 

Brazil: suporte@thermaltakebr.com

 

Asia: cs2@thermaltake.com

 

Europe:  support@thermaltake.de

I thought I made it clear but it's not a hardware issue. The keyboard is fine, it's something since getting the keyboard has changed something on my computer. I plugged another keyboard in and the issue persisted.



#15
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

I'm afraid that it is the PC setting problem. Did you install any other software that can change the keyboard setting?



#16
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

I'm afraid that it is the PC setting problem. Did you install any other software that can change the keyboard setting?

No, only started happening since I got this keyboard



#17
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Sorry that we couldn't find the season that caused this problem....Can you type "2" and " ' " without shift normally? 



#18
jay.evans159

jay.evans159

    Just Getting Started

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Sorry that we couldn't find the season that caused this problem....Can you type "2" and " ' " without shift normally? 

Yes, they work fine



#19
Tt David

Tt David

    Senior Member

  • Administrators
  • 441 posts
  • LocationTaiwan

Yes, they work fine

 

Then I think there is something change the setting of "shift + 2" 

 

Sorry that I can't find out what cause these problems at all...






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users